Mattress Price Comparison For 2019

New Mattress Price Comparison (U.S.)

Try Mattress Net is a website specialized in providing a risk-free home sleep trial for the mattress of your choice, in order to get it for the lowest price with a no-hassle return policy and also with high quality materials and components, for extra durability purposes. Then, if you decide for any reason that it is not your ideal mattress, it’ll be removed from your home (to be recycled or donated), and your payment will be refunded in full.

You can search the whole site, here below…

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Filter by Categories
Bedding
Mattress Comparison
Mattress Foundations
Mattresses
Sleep Science

Please compare below the prices for the top-rated mattress brands offering risk-free home sleep trials and save between $50-$320 with our coupons for new mattress discounts.

2019 Mattress Price Comparison

This table can help you to find new mattresses in your budgeted U.S. $ price range.
It includes a significant sample of mattresses currently available on the U.S. marketplace, including the biggest sellers. To sort descending/ascending, select any heading (e.g., "Twin Price", "Queen Price", "King Price").
Mattress NameTwin PriceQueen PriceKing Price
Mattress NameTwin PriceQueen PriceKing Price
Aslan (memory foam)7499491099
Avocado Green (latex)96014001700
Bear Hybrid13501650
Botanical Bliss (latex hybrid)84913491649
Cedar Brentwood Home (latex hybrid w/ topper)28993299
Diamond Transformation (hybrid)149916992099
DreamCloud (hybrid)6999991199
Eco Terra (latex hybrid)6499991199
Ghostbed500800975
Latex for Less6998991099
Layla (memory foam)499899999
Live and Sleep (memory foam)399899
Luft Hybrid79910991399
Molecule (foam)109914991899
Nectar (memory foam)399699899
Nighslee (memory foam)525640
Nolah AirFoam76912691469
Novosbed80010001200
Puffy Lux144517951995
Saatva60010001400
Sealy Hybrid100012501500
Select Sleep EZ (latex)5958951095
Serta Perfect Sleeper80010501250
Voila (latex hybrid)69911991499
Winkbed75013001500
Zenhaven (latex)130019002500

Find Your Ultimate Mattress By Categories:

Made-to-Order Hybrid Mattress Price Comparison

Hybrid mattresses offer several benefits, namely superior support and conforming abilities, better than average motion isolation, more temperature neutral than all-foam mattresses, available superior edge support, and wide variety of firmness options. However, they’re heavier than innerspring and also the all-foam mattresses, and are normally more expensive than innerspring and also the average all-foam mattresses.

In order to be considered a true hybrid, a mattress must have at least 3 inches of latex and/or memory foam in their comfort system and a pocketed coil support core.  If the support core of a mattress is made of polyfoam – and not pocketed coils – it is not a true hybrid.

Some hybrids feature a layer of micro-coils in the comfort system for added pressure relief and conforming. Models with micro-coil layers are often more expensive than standard foam and coil hybrid ones. However, these differences in components do not play an important role in sleeper experiences, as customer satisfaction ratings clearly indicate.

Check them below, or visit our special selection of best latex hybrid coil mattresses reviewed here.

  • Bear (hybrid) – prices from $1,350 (Queen) to $1,650 (King), 20% off + 2 free premium pillows.
  • DreamCloud 15″ luxury with 8 layers: prices from $699 (Twin XL), $999 (Queen), $1,199 (King), $200 off.
  • Eco Terra – prices from $649 (Twin), $999 (Queen), $1,199 (King), $150 off, for a 100% all-natural latex (3″), fabric-encased coils (8″) and pure organic cotton.
  • LUFT – 13.5″ hybrid mattress (memory foam + pocketed coils), with 3 firmness options. Prices from $799 (Twin), $1,099 (Queen), to $1,399 (King), $250 off (King).
  • PlushBeds – prices from $1,100 (Twin) to $2,400 (King), with the most customizable mattress in the marketplace, allowing you to fine-tune your firmness at home.
  • Transformation by Diamond: prices from $1,499 Twin, $1,699 Queen, $2,099 King for a hybrid mattress (memory foam + pocketed coils) with 3 firmness options, $100 off.

 Memory Foam Mattress Price Comparison

Mostly polyurethane, memory foam is often a favorite of people who suffer from back and joint pain. A few consumers feel it sleeps hot (heat retention), however, and some mattresses take some effort to change that with variations, e.g. models with infused gel / copper / graphite in order to keep it cool. Memory foam normally offers affordable options, superior conforming ability, and superior motion isolation. However, inferior edge support, worse for sex, and harder to move on, are normally drawbacks identified for memory foam mattresses.
Try Any Mattress of Your Choice RISK-FREE @ Home W/ Free Delivery memory-foam-600x400-300x200 Mattress Price Comparison For 2019
Memory foam softens when you lie your hand on it and soon molds to it. Once you get your hand up, it springs back to its original shape.

The support core is often made of HD polyfoam, and the comfort layers are at least 2 inches of Visco elastic foam, polyfoam. All of the foams must be CertiPUR-US certified – meaning that they are constructed without ozone depletors, formaldehyde, and phthalates that are regulated by the Consumer Product Safety Commission.

Foam density plays an important role in mattress durability, and is also a key factor for setting the prices of foam mattresses. High-density foams are firmer, last longer, and are normally used in more expensive models. Low-density foams are softer, deteriorate quicker, and are often used in cheaper mattress models.

Polyfoam (even if it is high-density) will degrade faster than memory foam. Therefore, the price of a 100% polyfoam mattress is lower than the price of a memory foam mattress. And mattresses with copper and/or gel infused memory foam are more expensive than those with standard memory foam.

Check out below our best memory foam mattress picks…

Memory Foam Mattress Price Comparison

  • Aslan – gel-infused mattress, prices from $749 (Twin), $949 (Queen), to $1,099 (King), $250 off.
  • Layla – copper-infused mattress, prices from $499 (Twin), $899 (Queen), $999 (King), $125 off + 2 free pillows.
  • Live and Sleep – prices from $399 (Classic Twin) to $899 (Luxury King), up to $210 savings (including a free pillow).
  • Molecule mattress is a scientifically engineered bed for athletes. Prices: $1,099 (Twin), $1,499 (Queen), $1,899 (King), with Free Sheets + 15% off sitewide.
  • Nectar – prices from $399 (Twin), $699 (Queen) to $899 (King), including 2 premium pillows.
  • Nighslee – the best layer distribution in any cool gel memory foam 10-inch mattress. Prices: $525 (Queen), $640 (Split King), $150 off.

Innerspring Mattresses in the U.S.

    • These are traditional mattresses composed of steel coils in various configurations (bonnell, offset, pocketed, and continuous). Variations can include special layers of cushioning, a pillow-top layer, and infused gel. Hybrids normally have one or more layers of foam on top of the springs. The comfort layers include usually less than 2 inches of polyfoam / memory foam.
      Try Any Mattress of Your Choice RISK-FREE @ Home W/ Free Delivery innerspring-300x203-300x203 Mattress Price Comparison For 2019
      Innerspring is still the most popular mattress type and is the feel most Americans are familiar with.

Innerspring is affordable, widely available, performs better for sex, offers superior edge support, and a wide variety of firmness options are available. However, motion transfer can be significant (i.e. partner’s disturbance), and noise issues are often a possibility.

Cheaper innerspring models often feature bonnell coils and polyfoam comfort layers, which may last for up to 5 years, only. More expensive innerspring mattresses may feature latex and/or memory foam in their comfort layer and more durable coils (e.g. the continuous-wire type) in their support core.

Thickness (or gauge) is often used to ascertain how durable a mattress coil is. Thinner high gauge coils are less durable than thicker low gauge coils.

Some innerspring mattresses are manufactured with pocketed / fabric-wrapped coils. Mattresses featuring at least 2 inches of latex and/or memory foam in their comfort layer and pocketed coils in their support core are considered hybrids mattresses – and not innerspring beds.

Mattress manufacturers often list  coil count  as a measure of durability and quality. However, coil count  doesn’t necessarily reflect the expected lifespan of an innerspring mattress.

Latex Mattress Price Comparison

A latex mattress is more durable than innerspring, all-foam and hybrid mattresses, is customizable, offers an unique point elasticity, more bounce than all-foam mattresses while still providing superior conforming abilities, and all-natural options are normally available.
Try Any Mattress of Your Choice RISK-FREE @ Home W/ Free Delivery latex-foam-300x200 Mattress Price Comparison For 2019
Latex is relatively more expensive, can be very heavy, and odor sometimes can be an issue with synthetic (some customers claim it’s a wet band-aid smell).

The support core for latex hybrid mattresses is HD foam and/or coils (besides latex).  For a more comprehensive review, features and findings of latex mattresses with pocketed coils, check our review and buyers guide, here.

Latex in mattresses is produced using one of two existing processes. The Talalay process produces less dense and lighter latex that’s typically used in comfort layers. The Dunlop process produces heavier and denser latex that is often used in support cores. Dunlop latex is often less expensive than Talalay, but some mattress models contain both methods.

The price of a latex mattress also depends on whether synthetic or natural latex is used. Synthetic latex is entirely man-made, but is still processed using the Dunlop or Talalay process. Natural latex, on the other hand, is extracted from rubber trees and is produced without fillers using either the Talalay or the Dunlop process.

  • Botanical Bliss – prices from $1,799 (Queen), for a 100% organic latex (9″), plus 2 free latex pillows ($149 value), ($1,250 off). The most customizable mattress, allowing you to adjust your firmness at home.
  • Latex for Less – prices from $699 (Twin), $899 (Queen), $1,099 (King), $100 off, for a 100% all-natural latex flippable mattress (7″ or 9″).
  • PlushBeds latex – prices starting at $1,199 for the 12” Luxury Bliss Premium Coil Mattress with Natural Latex ($1,250 off).

All-foam Mattress Price Comparison

  • Nolah AirFoam – prices from $769 (Twin), $1,269 (Queen), to $1,469 (King) for the 12″ Signature mattress.
  • Puffy mattresses incorporate an advanced temperature-stabilizing layer (the Climate Comfort Foam) that prevents sudden temperature swings that can disrupt a comfortable night’s sleep. Prices from $795 (Twin), $1,150 (Queen) to $1,350 (King), $300 off. For the Puffy Lux, check the full review here. Lux prices from $1,445 (Twin), $1,795 (Queen), to $1,995 (King), $300 off.

[Note: TryMattress.Net research is supported by our readers, which earns us a commission for any purchase you might make through the links provided here.]


The Ultimate Mattress Buyers Guide – CLICK HERE!

Mattress Return Policies For 2019

Try Any Mattress For FREE in Your Own Home, With Free Delivery And Returns!

It can be very hard to know how you’ll like a new mattress just from trying it in the local store for a few minutes – and it can often take up to a month to fully adjust to it. Therefore, make sure you can return your new mattress after giving it a try at home for at least 30 nights. And make sure you get a 100% risk-free, no-hassle return policy.

Be also aware that while some mattress retailers allow exchanges for free, most charge a $80-$500 restocking / exchange / redelivery fee.

Most mattress retailers require that you keep your mattress for at least 30 days, before you are eligible to return it.

While online mattress retailers may tend to have more generous return policies, getting the mattress back to them can be a hassle. That’s why we’ve prepared this special table below, for selected mattress-in-a-box retailers.

Online Mattress Retailers (US)

The following retailers sell mattresses mostly online, as opposed to having a physical location / brick and mortar showroom: Amore vs. Nectar vs. Nolah mattress comparison.
Mattress brands: select one to your right!Amore hybrid mattressNectar mattressNolah Airfoam mattress
Delivery CostFree, US onlyFree, US onlyFree, US only
Delivery Time4-7 biz. days4-10 biz. days5-10 biz. days
Mattress Setupnot availableWhite Glove $99not available
Old Mattress Removalnot availableYes, for a feenot available
Return Policy Length100 days365 days120 days
Exchange / RefundYes, BothYes, BothYes, Both
Return CostFree, US onlyFree, US onlyFree, US only
Mattress brands: select one to your right!Amore hybrid mattressNectar mattressNolah Airfoam mattress

Top Reasons For Returning The Mattress in 2019

The main reason people reveal for returning their mattress is a lack of comfort, i.e. it’s either too soft or too firm for the sleeper’s personal preference, sleep position or body type and that can cause discomfort and/or pain – often back, neck, shoulder, or hip pain. Consumers are often not aware that toppers are wonderful for micro managing the comfort levels of any mattress. Want a firmer mattress, remove the topper. Want it softer again, put it back on.

Other reasons people reveal for returning their mattress include off gassing odor, heat retention, poor motion isolation, and unsuitability for sex.

Returned mattresses are either thrown away (recycled), marked down or donated to a charity organization or local church and often incur significant costs associated with being restocked.

Mattress Returns Aren’t Always Allowed

While the vast majority of mattress retailers offer an exchange / return policy, a few offer a very short period (5 business days) or none at all. Such retailers are often furniture stores – not dedicated mattress stores.  Furthermore, adjustable bed base brands also do not typically offer home sleep trials, and many even prohibit returns.

Return Policy Length: Minimums and Maximums

Most mattress retailers require that you keep your mattress for at least 30 days before you can return it. You can still return your mattress earlier, but a fee will be charged to do so. The purpose of such policy is to ensure that the buyer has given the new mattress a fair chance of usage.

For most mattress retailers, the maximum amount of time that consumers have to return their mattress ranges from 1 week to 1 year – with 3 months being the average.

Money Back Policies for 2019

While a money back policy is becoming the norm among mattress retailers, not all offer one. And furniture and/or department stores that sell mattresses often provide store credit – and no money back guarantee.

Money back policies for store retailers often involve fees (e.g. restocking  and/or return transport fees) ranging from $80 to $500 depending on several factors, with the average fee being about $150.

Online mattress retailers do not normally charge such fees.

The Return Process in 2019

Returning a mattress to a store retailer often involves them sending one of their pick-up vans to your home.

For online retailers, the process can vary considerably. Most of the newer online mattress companies offer a return process similar to that of store retailers in that a courier removes the mattress from your home and no shipping preparation is necessary, in a no-hassle procedure. Often, the mattress is picked up by a charity organization, for donation purposes, or it can also be simply recycled.

By contrast, for the more established online mattress retailers (e.g. Amazon, Walmart, Sears, Mattress Firm, Macy’s, IKEA ), the return process can be a big hassle as it often involves using FedEx or UPS. This means that the mattress will need to be prepared for shipping by the consumer (which may include wrapping and boxing the mattress – not an easy process). And if the mattress is damaged during the return shipping or is dirtied, the retailer might not provide a full refund.

Exchange Policies for 2019

Most mattress retailers offer a one-time mattress exchange – sometimes as a replacement for a money back guarantee.

If you buy from a mattress retailer that only allows exchanges (and no refunds), then make sure before you buy that such store has other models, in case you need to make an exchange.

Fees to exchange a mattress often range from $80 to $500 depending on several factors, with the average fee being about $150 (including the redelivery fee).

Mattress-in-a-Box Price Comparison For 2019